Ingredient Glossary

Almond oil (Prunus dulcis) is a popular mild oil easily absorbed by the skin leaving it smooth & soft

Aloe Vera Organic (Aloe barbadensis) is cold pressed from the whole leaf from Mexico. Aloe vera is very soothing & healing to the skin.

Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca) is gentle & easily absorbed oil, especially good for sensitive, inflamed, dry or ageing skin.

Apricot kernel Powder (Prunus armeniaca) is excellent for removing dead skin cells.

Argan oil (Argania spinosa) is high in essential fatty acids & helps with inflammation & due to its vitamin E content helps reduce scarring. It is generally healing to the skin.

Arnica(Arnica montana) is an excellent remedy for dealing with bruises, swelling & inflammation

Beeswax ( Cera flava) wild gathered Yorkshire beeswax protects & moistures the skin.

Borage oil(Borago officinalis) has a high content of GLAs supporting the body own healing process. Excellent oil for dry, irritated or mature skin.

Calendula (officinalis) is very calming & healing to the skin & aids skin regeneration

Carbamide (Urea) is uric acid found naturally in human urine but this is made synthetically from ammonia & carbon dioxide. It helps to retain moisture in the skin & is slightly antiseptic.

Carnauba wax (Copernicia cerifera) is made from leaves of the Brazillian Wax Palm tree, it is gentle & non toxic & creates a protective barrier helping the skin to retain moisture.

Castor oil (Ricinus communis) is a thick viscous oil from the castor bean. It is slowly absorbed by the skin & draws dirt to itself so excellent for cleansing products. Castor oil can also be used for a detox program.

Chamomile Water (Chamaemelum nobile) is calming & soothing to the skin.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is a fat produced from cocoa beans, it nourishes, softens & protects the skin.

Coconut Butter Organic(Cocos nucifera) is a rich oily butter extracted from coconuts. It deeply moisturises & softens the skin, also very good for hair & scalp.

Comfrey(Symphylum officinale) an infused oil with many properties. It is excellent for skincare especially dry, irritated & damaged skin. It is also good for sprains & strain & muscular aches.

Cupuacu(Thoebroma grandiflorium) is an stimulating yet gentle exfoliator for the skin & is produced from the seeds of the Cupuacu tree harvested in a sustainable development in South America

D-Panthenol (Panthenol) is provitamin B5 it helps to bind moisture to skin, hair & nails & creates a protective film.

Detergent – a foaming cleansing product
Mipa Laureth sulphate is produced from vegetable fats.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is produced from coconut oil.
Both of these detergents are mild & gentle to the skin & environment

Emulsifiers – to bind fats & water together
Sodium stearoyl lactylate is produced from coconut & palm oil & is used in the food industry in vegan ice cream.
Glyceryl stearate is produced from coconut & palm oil & is used in the food industry
Cetyl alcohol is made from palm oil & stabilises emulsification & makes the skin smooth & soft
Beheneth 10 is sourced from vegetable oils.

Evening primrose oil (Oenothera biennis) is a light nourishing oil, high in essential fatty acids & excellent for dry, inflamed & damaged skin

Eyebright (Euphrasia spp) as the name says, a tonic for the eyes & reduces puffiness around the eyes

Glycerine is a thick sweet tasting liquid produced from vegetable fats it is used to retain moisture & softens the skin.

Green Clay is a pure product, sundried & rich in minerals, green clay is the most absorbing & drawing of the clays it cleanses, exfoliates & softens the skin.

Honey(Hydoxy-propytrimomiom honey) made from honey it moisturises and softens the skin.

Jojoba oils(Simmondsia chinensis) is a liquid wax & nourishes, protects & moisturises the skin & hair

Lactic acid (veg) is a common occurring acid in nature & comes from a vegetable source. It is used to regulated the pH balance in products.

Macadamia oil(Macadamia tetraphylla) is a rich emollient oil which is easily absorbed & is an effective moisturiser especially good for dry, sensitive & mature skin.

Mango butter(Mangifera indica) comes from the mango seed & has excellent moisturising & lubricating qualities.

Moisturiser (Sodium lactate, Sodium PCA, Urea,Hydrolysed vegetable protein) is a natural vegetable based moisturising factor helping to bind moisture deeper into the skin. Made from soya beans & asparagus extract.

Olive oil(Olea europea) is cold pressed, extra virgin from a small producer in Crete, it is a rich moisturising oil excellent for dry, rough or mature skin.

Preservative 12 (Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin) is a new more natural preservative & offers a broad spectrum effect on bacteria yeasts & mould fungi. It cannot be used in detergents.

Preservative K (Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium sorbate) is the most natural preservative used in green products worldwide & offers a broad balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts & mould fungi.

Red Clay is a pure product, sundried & rich in minerals & high in iron & suitable for all skin types to cleanse & soften the skin.

Rosehip oil (Rosa rubiginosa) is a very light easily absorbed oil, a real skin food, it is excellent for oily, large pore, sensitive & problematic skin. Helps heal & balance the skin.

Rosemary antioxidant(Rosmarinus offinalis) is a natural antioxidant made from Rosemary

Sesame oil(Sesamum indicum) is a moisturising oil with a naturally occurring sun protection factor.

Shea butter(Butyrospermum parkii) comes from the seed of the shea tree fruit from West Africa. It has been used for centuries to moisturise & protect the skin it is also helpful in skin regeneration & healing.

Silicone,veg(Chitosan succinamide) is a natural silicone extracted from mushrooms. It aids lubrication to products & gives a velvety silky feel to the skin.

St John’s wort(Hypericum perforalum) is a infused oil in sunflower oil it is good for dry, inflamed skin & helpful for nerve inflammation such as neuralgia & herpes.

Strawberry aroma(Fragaria ananassa) is an organic natural flavour & aroma

Thistle oil (Carthamus tinctorius) also known as Safflower oil is thin easily absorbed nutritious oil, good for all skin types especially oily & large pores.

Vitamin A(Retinol palmitate) is good for dry & mature skin & skin infections

Vitamin E(Tocopherol acetate) is a classic antioxidant which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue by free radicals thus slowing down the signs of aging, protecting the skin & aids the healing process.

Water (Aqua) natural filtered Yorkshire water.

White Clay is a pure product, sundried & rich in minerals, white clay is the most gentle of the clays & suitable for the most delicate & sensitive skin.

Xanthan gum is produced by fermenting glucose & is used to make a gel. It is used in the food industry.